Google+
Independent Bookstore

Independent Bookstore

Privacy & Security

Personal Data Charter

When you use and register on www.shakespeareandcompany.com (the ‘Website’), some of your personal data is collected by the Website publisher, Shakespeare and Company.

Definition of Website users’ ‘personal data’
The second paragraph of Article 2 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 defines ‘personal data’ as:
‘any information about an individual who is identified or is capable of being identified, either directly or indirectly, with reference to an identification number or one or more elements specific to that individual. To determine whether a person is identifiable, consideration should be given to all the means available or accessible to the data controller or any other person, which can be used to identify the individual’

Accordingly, all the information that can be used to identify you either directly or indirectly, such as your first name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address, etc., is personal data.

The purposes for which Website users’ personal data is collected
Shakespeare and Company collects your personal data to allow you to set up an account, which you will need to make purchases on the Website.

Your data may also be used to send you the Website newsletter, for statistical purposes in order to assess the number of visitors to the Website, or to send you any Shakespeare and Company special offer.

The person responsible for collecting and processing Website users’ personal data
As stipulated in Clause 16 of our General Terms and Conditions of Sale, Shakespeare and Company is responsible for collecting and processing personal data on the Website.

The people who access Website users’ personal data
Only a limited number of people have access to your personal data.

These people are primarily managers and employees of Shakespeare and Company.

The companies which Shakespeare and Company uses to carry out technical work relating to the operation of the Website may also have access to your personal data, such as the website hosting company which, as stipulated in Clause 1.2 of our General Terms and Conditions of Sale, is Spill.net.

When Shakespeare and Company forwards personal data concerning Website users to these companies, it only provides the required data and ensures that these companies duly protect and do not disclose such data.

The data we collect about you
When you use the Website, Shakespeare and Company automatically collects your IP address and information concerning your use of the Website (sections browsed, etc.).

The Website uses cookies to improve the quality of the Website and to fulfil users’ expectations, for example by facilitating your browsing experience.

A cookie is a computer file which Shakespeare and Company sends to a user’s hard drive and which recognises their computer and ‘remembers’ the data issued or captured during their browsing session.

Generally, cookies do not cause any harm to users’ computers, and you are free to accept or reject cookies by configuring your Internet browser accordingly. Further information on how to configure your browser can be found on the website of the CNIL (French Data Protection Commission), at http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/.

Your rights
You may object to your personal data being processed by Shakespeare and Company, provided you have a valid reason for doing so.

Furthermore, you may access the personal information held about you by Shakespeare and Company at any time and request that it be amended, corrected or deleted.

Accordingly, you may ask Shakespeare and Company whether the company has any personal data about you and, if it does, ask for the data to be sent to you.

By exercising this right of access, you can therefore control whether the data we have collected about you is accurate and, if necessary, ask Shakespeare and Company to correct, complete, update or delete your personal data.

It is however essential that you exercise this right yourself, by providing your first name, surname and e-mail address, so that Shakespeare and Company can check that the personal data at issue indeed concerns you.

In order to exercise these rights, you can email us at webmaster@shakespeareandcompany.com or write to us at:
Shakespeare and Company
37 Rue de la Bûcherie
75005 Paris
France

Protecting your personal data
Shakespeare and Company takes appropriate steps to ensure that the personal data about you that is collected on the Website is not lost, corrupted, consulted, amended or disclosed by an unauthorised third party, unless the data must be disclosed pursuant to an applicable regulation, particularly at the request of a judicial authority, the police or any other authority authorised by law to do so.

Users are also responsible for protecting their personal data. Members agree not to share their account and to notify Shakespeare and Company immediately of any unauthorised use of their account.

How long do we keep your personal data?
The personal data you provide to us will be destroyed three years after you last logged onto the Website, and will therefore become anonymous. Accordingly, the following will be deleted after three years:
- your first name and surname;
- your postal address;
- your e-mail address; and
- the history of your IP connections.

To enable members to regain access to their account if they forget their password after not logging in for a long time, users’ e-mail addresses are retained for security purposes. Users may however choose to have their e-mail address deleted by changing the information included in their profile in ‘My account’ section of the Website.

Personal Data Charter Amendment
Shakespeare and Company reserves the right to amend this Personal Data Charter at any time and without notice, particularly if a law or regulation is amended or if the company introduces new services.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult the current version of the Charter, which is permanently available on the homepage of the Website, via the link ‘Charte Données Personnelles’ or ‘Personal Data Charter’.

Should you have any questions concerning the Personal Data Charter of the Website or wish to obtain any further information, please email us at webmaster@shakespeareandcompany.com or write to us at:
Shakespeare and Company
37 Rue de la Bûcherie
75005 Paris
France

Information is also available on the CNIL website; please visit their section Data protection.